Search news

Wednesday, February 10, 2021

From the desk of Marlene Wainscott

Notice is hereby given that the following political sub-divisions will be not be having an election for the following positions at the April 6, 2021 Municipal Election. 

The candidates shall assume the responsibilities of their offices at the same time and in the same manner as if they had been elected.

BATES COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL BOARD – 5 year term
Michael Taranto

BATES COUNTY HEALTH CENTER BOARD – 4 year terms
Wanda S. Allen
Ritchie J Davis
Calee McElwain

MIAMI R-1 SCHOOL BOARD MEMBERS – 3 year terms
Wesley J. Hubbard
Marsha Gillis

BALLARD R-2 SCHOOL BOARD MEMBERS – 3 year terms
Nathaniel Wainscott
Ian Meade

HUME R-8 SCHOOL BOARD MEMBERS- 3 year terms
Joshua Rogers
Bryice Cannon

HUDSON R-9 SCHOOL BOARD MEMBERS – 3 year terms
Donald W. Snyder, II
Tim Rapp

DREXEL R-4 SCHOOL BOARD MEMBERS – 3 year terms
Brenda Hadley
Lynn Stark
Brenda Hadley
Lynn Stark

DEER CREEK TOWNSHIP – 2 year terms
Trustee
Morris Lemon
Clerk
Andrew Enos
Board Members
Debbie Still
Steve Ferguson

EAST BOONE TOWNSHIP – 2 year terms
Trustee
Dave Arnold
Clerk
Erin Aurand
Board Members
Derek Aurand
Brad Ferguson

WEST BOONE TOWNSHIP – 2 year terms
Trustee
David Lemke
Clerk
John Dean
Board Members
Mike Sanders
Royce Hettinger

WEST POINT TOWNSHIP – 2 year terms
Trustee
Dennis L. Slattery
Clerk
Josilyn Dee Fink
Board Members
Russell Dean Mohr
Anthony Joseph Lucito

SHAWNEE TOWNSHIP – 2 year terms
Trustee
Wesley J. Merritt
Clerk
Abby L. Salazar
Board Members
Lonny Duckworth
Dillion Franklin

SPRUCE TOWNSHIP – 2 year terms
Trustee
Paul Wainscott
Clerk
Susan Doty
Board Members
Frank Inglis
Jeff Doty

DEEPWATER TOWNSHIP – 2 year terms
Trustee
David G. Koch
Clerk
Kathy Knox
Board Members
Danny G. Frost
Christopher J. Rotert

SUMMIT TOWNSHIP – 2 year terms
Trustee
Steve Lewis
Clerk
Damon Noe
Board Members
Bryon Cook
Dirk Diehl

HOMER TOWNSHIP – 2 year terms
Trustee
Brent Bettels
Clerk
Lynda Wiley
Board Members
David Tidman
Andy Dudley

NEW HOME TOWNSHIP- 2 year terms
Trustee
Marc Bell
Clerk
Lacy Laning
Board Members
Tyson Basore
Tim Champlin

ROCKVILLE TOWNSHIP – 2 year terms
Trustee
Danny Bracher
Clerk
Marlon Seider
Board Members
Myron Rapp
Darrell Dains

PRAIRIE TOWNSHIP – 2 year terms
Trustee
John Coffman
Clerk
Lyle Schenker
Board Members
Gerrad Steuck
Dennis Coonce

CORNLAND SPECIAL ROAD DISTRICT - 3 year term
Board Member
Donald W. Hill

SOUTH HUDSON SPECIAL ROAD DISTRICT- 3 year term
Board Member
Ivan D. Fischer

PUBLIC WATER DISTRICT #1 BOARD MEMBERS
Ed Edgmon
Glenn Dykstra

PUBLIC WATER DISTRICT #2 BOARD MEMBERS
J. Brad Addleman
John Leister

PUBLIC WATER DISTRICT #3 BOARD MEMBERS
Larry Mitchell

PUBLIC WATER DISTRICT #4 BOARD MEMBERS
Marc Bell
Clinton Todd

PUBLIC WATER DISTRICT#5 BOARD MEMBERS
Steve Smith

PUBLIC WATER DISTRICT#6 BOARD MEMBER
Adam Bettels
Dale Bettels

PUBLIC WATER DISTRICT #7 BOARD MEMBERS
Kevin Fischer
Brian Johannigmeier

PUBLIC WATER DISTRICT #12 BOARD MEMBERS
Lynn Stark
Myron Reynolds

PUBLIC WATER DISTRICT #4 – HENRY COUNTY BOARD MEMBERS
John Roofener
Beth Holt