Monday, August 8, 2022

Big list of winners from the Hume Fair


2022 Hume Fair winners

Draft Horse Pull
1st – Clay Sharp with Prince & Barney - Stilwell, KS
2nd Rodney Sharp with Bill & Bob – Stilwell, KS
3rd – Kevin Wymer with King & Rex – Grant City, MO
4th – Billy Wymer with Tom & Jerry – Grant City, MO
5th – Rusty Moore with Duke & Bonnie – Crestline, KS
6th – Steve Williams with Zeke & Barney – Redfield, KS
7th – Paul Phillips with Dixie & Dolly – Fort Scott, KS
8th – Erlin Cooksley with Jay & Joe – Buffalo, MO
Sharp Farms of Stilwell, KS provided trophies for the pull

Kiddie Pedal Pull
Age 3
1st. McKenna Fairbanks
2nd Joey Sears
3rd Aleesa Grady
Age 4
1st – Brecken Best
2nd – Emmalee Patrick
3rd – Oakley Austin
Age 5
1st – Kace Myrick
2nd – McKenna Wilborn
3rd – Dakota Grady
Age 6
1st – Haygen Austin and Holtin Gander tied
2nd Hadley Whitten
3rd – Liam Best
Age 7
1st – Kyler Myrick
2nd – Avery Hinton
3rd – Brandon Wilborn
Age 8
1st -Blayk Sears
2nd –Gracie Fillpot
3rd – Austin Martin, Toby Dirks & Anna Fillpot – 3way tie
Age 9
1st – Hunter Yarick
2nd – Callie Ryser
3rd – Easton Wooldridge
Age 10
1st – Bridleigh Rogers
2nd – Myla Rogers
3rd – Rhyder Rushing
Age 11
1st – Riley Hinton
2nd – Alexis Holland
3rd – Noel Palms
Age 12
1st – Kamee Snider
2nd – Beau Lidtke
3rd – Addi Rushing
Age 13
1st – Lola Wriston
Adult division
1st – McCrae Rogers
2nd – Bryson Morrison
3rd – Blaiton Terry


Hume Olympic Winners
1st place – Zack Fillpot & Hannah Swickhamer
2nd place – Jordon Morrison & Taylor Brooks
3rd place – Michala Lantsberger & Blake Laning

Pet Show Winners
Smallest Pet (other than a dog or cat) – Allie with Leonardo the turtle
Largest Pet – Brooklyn Lewis – Bonnie the Goat
Best Trick – Eddie Cantwell with Buddy (dog)
Best Dressed – Patti Hoskins with Cocoa (dog)
Most Unusual – Beau Lidtke with Rooster Cogburn (Rooster)
Crowd Favorite – Zanie Terry with Georgia (dog)
Judges Choice – Macie Terry with Winnie (goat)
Smallest Dog – Logan Gwinn with Kenzi (dog)
Smallest Colt – Myla Rogers with Cookie (kitten)
Most Wrinkled – Easton Wooldridge & Ryland Austin with Sally Sue (dog)
Best Colored Dog – Tanner Johnson with Rose (dog)
Largest Dog – Sadie Davis with Ash (dog)
Largest Cat – Lincoln Lewis with Cocoa
Funniest – Karl Lewis with Oliver the kitten
Rowdiest – Kase Myrick with Alfredo (chicken)
Most Quiet Pet – Ellie McSperitt & Austin Martin with Bo Jax (dog)
MC Favorite – Cain Crawford with Rolla (og)
Best Pet/owner look alike - Oakley Austin & Quinn Stigall with Roxie (dog)
Most Patient – McKenna Fairbanks with Bobcat (kitten)
Cutest Color – Andy Medina with Saphire (dog)
Most Animal Looke alike - Gunner Fairbanks with Skunk (kitten)
Most Specked – Bowen Wooldridge with Millie (dog)
Cutest Name – Dakota Jaydee with Honey Bubba (dog)
Cutest Full size Dog/most consecutive dog shows ( Dalley Steuck with Cowbo

Talent Show Winners

Kids Division
1st – Jasmine Brown
2nd – Callie Ryser
Adult Division
1st – Lexi Britz
2nd – Shonasea Cox
3rd – Skilyn Roberts
4th – Bobby Brown

Alfred Mealman Memorial Horseshoe Pitch
1st – James Rogers
2nd – Ralph Rogers
3rd – Chris Finley

Corn Hole Tournament
13 & under
1st – Brandon Hammett and Gunner McSperitt
2nd Ryland Austin and Easton Wooldridge
Adult Divison
1st – Colton Rogers & Lucas Harriman
2nd – David Maynard & Chad Bush
3rd – David Troth and Rick Roll

Washers Tournament
1st – Sumo Austin and Eric Pruitt
2nd – Kyle & Travis
3rd – Jeff Fairbanks and Colton Rogers

Parade Winners
Kid’s Entries
1st – Shannon & Samantha Myers – Celebrating Sammy’s birthday
2nd – Davis Swanson & Hayden Schapler – Bo-Mo K-9 Training
3rd – Blayklee Stigall – Go Cart
ATV’s
1st – Malachi Spencer
2nd – Liam & Brecken Best
Cars
1st Papa Eddy, Kenzee & Kamee Snider – 1975 Capris
2nd – Roger Hensley – 1954 Chevy PU
3rd – Pat & Jerry Mellenbruch – 1966 Mustang
Mounted Entries
1st – Aubry & Blaiton Terry & Hadley Whitten – Good Ole Throwdowns are not the same without Grandpa – In Memory of Art Terry
2nd Abigail Harris
3rd – Madeline Swanson & Randy the Rebel
Floats
1st – Royalty
Miscellaneous
1st – Mary Spencer – Hog wild for the Hume Fair
2nd – Brad Scrogham
3rd – Citizens Bank
Honorable Mention – James Spencer
Most Unusual – Bonkers the Clown by the Hume Alliance Ministry

Car Show – Top 20

Doug Grant – 51 Chevy Belair
Todd Gillis – 33 Ford
Bill Smith - 56 Nomad
Frank & Pat Arnold – 51 Ford F1
Mike Black – 32 Ford Coupe
Loren Bogan – 66 Chevelle
Rodney Kimlin – 64 Plymouth Fury
Ed Peery – 23 Ford T
Jerry & Pat Mellenbruch – 66 Mustang
Bernie Sieleman – 30 Ford
Roger Hensley – 54 Chevy PU
Doug Ryan – 23 Ford T Touring Car
Jim Liles – 77 Malibu
Brent Morrison – 38 Chevy Coupe
Vicki Gwinn – 32 Ford
Doug Thomas – 86 Corvette
Loren Bogan – 02 Pontiac Trans AM
Gary Paxton – 71 Camaro
Loren Bogan – 75 Corvette
Nancy & Elmer Moore – 78 Monte Carlo
Mayors Choice – Vicki Gwinn – 32 Ford
Ladies Choice – Loren Bogan 75 Chevy Corvette
Best of Show – Doug Grant – 56 Chevy Belair
Best of Show Motorcycle
Ted Jacobs – Custom Chopper
Anthony Lunde – socket Set – donated by O’Rielly’s of Nevada
Kenny Heckadon – Fone Cup donated by Liter’s of Nevada

Winners of of the Prizes given away
Charles Rush – Picnic Basket
Alex Ryser – Jumbo Checkers
Jordan Morrison – Water Pitcher
Lacy Laning – Umbrella & stand
Robbie Spencer – Iced Coffee Maker
Vicki Budd- Tumble Tower Yard Game
James Brooks - Karoke Microphone
Josh Rogers – Ice Cream Maker
Shannon Bone – Home Sign
Loretta Terperning – Air Fryer
Tyler Black – Saute Pan
Lisa Brooks – Volleyball/Badmitten Set
Judah Skipper – Wax warmer with melts
Barbara Freer – Wall Clock
Natalie Danner – Hummingbird Feeder with feed
Taylor Brooks – Spikeball Yard Game
Megan Plunkett – Griddle Kit
Angie Thompson – Fishing pole
Nancy Mager – Zero Gravity Lounge Chair
Rick Rice – Armor All kit
Robbie Spencer – Table set

Our sincerest thanks to Karen Irwin for providing this information. See you next year!

Search news